ALTENBOURG, GERHARD
1926 Rödichen-Schnepfenthal - 1989 Meißen
Title: "unverhofft das grünende Schweigen".
Date: 1984.
Technique: Gouache, watercolour, litho chalk, pitt chalk, pencil on Fabriano Roma laid paper Veronese.
Measurement: 15,5 x 30,5cm.
Notation: Titled, signed and dated verso: unverhofft das grünende Schweigen Altenbourg 84/5.
Condition:
Minimally wavy due to the manufacturing process. Remains of an old mounting on verso. Otherwise in a very good condition.
Provenance:
- Galerie Brusberg, Berlin
- Galerie Meyer-Ellinger, Frankfurt a.M.
- Collection Dorothee and Peter Josef Pott
- Private collection Bavaria
Exhibitions:
- Galerie Meyer-Ellinger, Frankfurt a.M. 1984
Literature:
- Janda, Annegret (ed.): Gerhard Altenbourg - Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, Volume III: 1977-1989, cat. rais. no. 84/5.