Current offers from art auctions all over the world at a glance.
Thousands of art auctions per year with hundreds of thousands art works! Collectors who don't want to miss anything have to invest a lot of time - or let Auction Spotter do the work!
Find offers for your favorite artists even at places where you would never have searched at.
Register for free and become an 'Auction Spotter'! Get inspired by the 'curated searches', benefit from individualized suggestions, save your favorite lots and searches.
Bildnis des Altphilologen Theodor Heyse. Öl auf Leinwand. 50 x 40 cm. Verso auf der Leinwand alt bez. "Zum Andenken an Pollikeit". Um 1859.
Jürgen Ecker: Anselm Feuerbach - Leben und Werk - Kritischer Katalog der Gemälde, Ölskizzen und Ölstudien, München 1991, S. 203, Nr. 327 (dort als 'Mann nach rechts' und Verweis auf ein anderes, sehr ähnliches Bildnis von Theodor Heyse), mit Abb.