SCHULTZE, BERNARD
1915 Schneidemühl - 2005 Cologne
Title: "Das Böse".
Date: 2001.
Technique: Öl on canvas.
Measurement: 140 x 100,5cm.
Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower right: BS 2001. Signed, titled and dated verso: Bernard Schultze, "Das Böse", 2001.
Provenance:
- Galerie Zellermayer, Berlin (stamp)
- Estate Bernard Schultze
Exhibitions:
- Krefeld Kunstverein, 2003
- Kunstverein Museum Schloß Morsbroich e.V., Leverkusen 2004
- Art Karlsruhe, 2012 (label)
Literature:
- Diederich, Stephan/Hermann, Barbara (eds.): Bernard Schultze - Verzeichnis der Werke, vol. III, 1990 bis 2005, Cologne 2015, cat. rais. no. 01/20, ill.
- Handwritten work list
- Exhib. cat. Bernard Schultze. Späte Arbeiten. Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen. Ausstellung zur Eröffnung des Jubiläumsjahres "50 Jahre Kunstverein in Leverkusen", Kunstverein Museum Schloß Morsbroich e.V., Leverkusen 2004, p. 14, ill.
VAN HAM Art Estate has represented the artistic partial estate of Bernard Schultze of the Folkwang-Museumsvereins e.V. Essen since 2018.
www.bernard-schultze.org.