As of May 13, 2024

Henri Michaux

Lot 56
Untitled, 1957
Gouache on wove paper

13.0 x 19.8 in (33.0 x 50.2 cm)

Lot 56
Untitled, 1957
Gouache on wove paper

€ 3,000 - 4,000
Auction: -4 days

Grisebach GmbH

Auction: May 30, 2024
Auction number: 357
Auction name: Sammlung Rudolf Zwirner / The Rudolf Zwirner Collection

Monogrammed (joined) lower right: HM: Dated on the reverse lower right: août 57
Henri Michaux. Aquarelle, Temperabilder, Federzeichnungen, Mescalinezeichnungen. Frankfurt a.M., Galerie Daniel Cordier, 1959 / Henri Michaux. Aquarelle, Frottagen und Zeichnungen von 1946-1966. Cologne, Galerie Rudolf Zwirner, 1966
Galerie Daniel Cordier, Frankfurt a.M., and Elie de Rothschild, Paris (1959) / Rudolf Zwirner Collection (acquired in 1967 at Galerie Le Point Cardinal, Paris)
Pale time staining
Pale time staining

35 other works by Henri Michaux Show all chevron_right

Henri Michaux Artist presented in curated searches