As of Sep 07, 2024
Paul Klee
Lot 114
Will Verwelken, 1939
plume et encre sur papier monté sur papier
14.0 x 8.3 in (35.5 x 21.2 cm)
Lot 114
Will Verwelken, 1939
€ 5,000 - 7,000
Auction: tomorrow
Christie's Paris
Auction: Sep 24, 2024
Auction number: 23454
Auction name: Collection Paul et Jacqueline Duchein, Le Théâtre de l'imaginaire
Christie's Paris?
signé 'Klee' (en haut à droite), daté, inscrit et numéroté '1939 LM19 Will verwelken' (sur le montage de l’artiste). signed 'Klee' (upper right), dated, inscribed and numbered '1939 LM19 Will verwelken' (on the artist’s mount)
4 other works by Paul Klee
tomorrow | Christie's Paris
Paul Klee
38
Der Palast
, 1912
aquarelle et plume et encre sur papier monté sur papier fort
€ 20,000 - 30,000
2 days | Sotheby's London
Paul Klee
92
Seiltänzer, from Kunst der Gegenwart
, 1923
lithograph printed in pink and black on tissue-thin Japan paper
€ 18,000 - 24,000
30 days | Christie's Paris
PAUL KLEE
63
Rechnender Greis (Old Man calculating)
published by Schweizerische Graphische Gesellschaft, Zürich, Switzerland
€ 11,000 - 16,000
50 days | Sotheby's Cologne
Paul Klee
6
Strenge Landschaft in Blau (Severe landscape in blue)
, 1917
gouache and watercolour on chalk primed paper mounted on artist's mount
€ 280,000 - 400,000
Paul Klee
Der Blaue Reiter
Die Blaue Vier / Die Vier / Freie Gruppe der
Europe's Leading Gallery Artists
German Expressionism
Novembergruppe
Primitivismus
Sema